My Cart

Privacy policy

This Statement is made by MentalCare Connect Company Limited as manager of “Cheers Point Nets” (collectively “we”, “our” or “us”), in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the PDPO’). This Statement intends to notify you that we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong.

 

 

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our website(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites.

 

2. Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

At times, you may be asked to provide your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favorite activities, etc. in order to enjoy the service we offer.

 

3. Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

We would like to use your name and contact details (such as telephone number, email address and/or correspondence address) for marketing the following services, products and promotional events through various communication means such as direct-mail, email, telephone, SMS, printed matter, newsletter, brochure and leaflets. The services, products and promotional events include:

3.1 Offers and promotions from us;
3.2 Offers and promotions offered by our subsidiaries and our affiliates.

Please note that we may not so use your personal data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection to the intended use).

If you object to our use of your personal data for the relevant direct marketing purposes, please TICK THE BOX indicating your OBJECTION to receiving direct marketing materials in the relevant part of the member application form. If you do not tick the box, by filled in the member application form you agree that we may use your personal data for the relevant direct marketing purposes.

You may, at any time without charge, choose to opt-out from us using your personal data for direct marketing by writing (sent by post or email) and addressed to:

“Cheers Point Nets” Customer Service

Room A, 3/F,
Gemmy Factory Building, 
12 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon

Email Address: info@CheersPointNet.com.hk

For enquiries, please contact “Cheers Point Nets” hotline 8101 8800.

 

4. Retention of Data

We will keep your personal data for a reasonable time to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected or comply with the relevant rules, regulations and laws of Hong Kong. Personal data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

 

5. Data Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.

 

6. Language Versions

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall apply and prevail.

 

 

NOTE: This Privacy Policy is subject to change.